Skip to Content

Eligibility

Knight Science Journalism Fellowships are for mid-career journalists who demonstrate a high level of journalistic excellence and accomplishment, as well as a long-term commitment to their craft. Journalists from all countries compete on an equal basis. To be eligible for a Knight Fellowship, applicants must meet our qualification standards and agree to a few stipulations.

Qualifications

Applicants must be full-time journalists, whether they are on staff or freelance. Part-time writers or producers are not eligible. Applicants must have at least three full years of experience covering science, technology, the environment, or medicine; or at least five years of other journalism experience and a desire to cover those areas in the future.

Journalism experience must be in the years immediately prior to applying.

Applicants may be reporters, writers, editors, producers, illustrators or photo-journalists. They may work for newspapers, magazines, television, radio or the Web.

There are no educational prerequisites, nor is there an age-limit.

Professionals working in public information, public relations, the trade press, government or academia are not eligible.

Proficiency in English is necessary for Fellows to make the most of their time at MIT. If you have taken the IELTS or TOEFL exam, we'd like to know your score. If you have not, but English is not your native language, we'd encourage you to take the IELTS exam.

Stipulations

To be awarded our 9-month academic year Fellowship, selected applicants must agree to the following requirements:

  • To reside full-time in the Boston/Cambridge area for the academic year: August 15 through May 15.
  • To attend all boot camps, field trips, seminars, and new media training sessions arranged by the Knight Science Journalism Fellowships.
  • To participate in at least one science course per semester.
  • To refrain from professional work during the Fellowship, unless written permission has been granted by the Director.
  • For international candidates: To obtain a J-1 visa from the U.S. State Department after being awarded the Fellowship.